GUADALUPE COUNTY, TEXAS

PRIMARY ELECTION 2000

ELECTION WIDE REPORT

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY page 1 COUNTY COMMISSIONER 
PRECINCT 1
DISTRICT JUDGE, 2ND 25TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT JOHN LONG    476 13.38%
BRIAN KINGSTON    4,162     53.02% JOHN T. BRANNAN 1,209 33.98%
FRANK FOLLIS          3,688      46.98% ROGER BAENZIGER    903 25.38%
                        Total      7,850      100.00% RICHARD P. "DICK" CANTU      88 2.47%

Overvote

       4

SHIRLEY WOEHLER
 HESTER                         882    24.79%

Undervote

2,418 3,558 100.00%

Overvote

       1
DISTRICT JUDGE, 25TH JUDICIAL

Undervote

   131
DISTRICT      
DWIGHT E. PESCHEL 7,542 100.00% COUNTY COMMISSIONER  
PRECINCT 3

Total

7,542 100.00%

JIM WOLVERTON      1,594   57.52%

Undervote

2,730

ROBERT THOMAS

 1,177 42.48%

Total   

2,771 100.00%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Undervote  

440
25TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
W.C. (BUD)  CONSTABLE PRECINCT 1
KIRKENDALL 7,758 100.00%

GEORGE ALEX 

1,144 35.19%

Total

7,758 100.00% BOBBY JAHNS                 2,107  64.81%

Undervote

2,514

Total   

3,251 100.00%

Undervote  

   439
CONSTABLE PRECINCT 3
COUNTY ATTORNEY TRAVIS PAYNE 1,958   69.07%
ELIZABETH  MURRAY-KOLB 6,107 64.07% DENNIS LEE                877    30.93%
BOB COVINGTON     3,425    35.93%

Total   

2,835 100.00%

Total

9,532 100.00%

Undervote       

376

Undervote     

  740
CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4
SHERIFF LAVERN E. "VERN" TAFT   825 34.94%
TOM TANNEHILL 4,146 42.69% EUGENE (GENE) MAYES 1,069 45.28%
EDGAR "SONNY" KUTSCHER    571 5.88% HARVEY
 FAULKNER                467    19.78%
ARNOLD S. ZWICKE 4,724 48.64%

Total   

2,361 100.00%
CHRIS LOPEZ    271 2.79%

Undervote  

   241

Total

9,712 100.00%

Undervote

   560 PARTY COUNTY CHAIRMAN
HENRY FLETCHER 4,737 60.57%

TAX ASSESSOR/COLLECTOR

M.J. STOFFEL 3,084 39.43%
TAVIE MURPHY 7,894 100.00%

Total   

7,821 100.00%

Total

7,894

Undervote  

2,389

Undervote

2,378

WriteIn

     62

HOME     

RESULTS INDEX

REP PRIMARY RESULTS PAGE 2

DEMOCRATIC RESULTS